General Gymnastics Programme

After School (4+ years in full time education)

RGA’s General gymnastics after school programme is a structured programme delivered by BG qualified coaches. 

  • Classes are 1 hour and during term time only.
  • Classes cater for mixed abilities and are organised by year groups.
  • The penultimate week of term is always watching week for parents and family
  • The last week of term is teddy bear week

Fees are payable in advance and are non refundable. RGA will invoice you by email at half term, each term in advance for the next. We are unable to offer catch up classes for missed sessions.

Satellite Centres

RGA also run classes in a number of schools and centres around the Borough of Richmond.

Centre name School location Day of class
Collis School  Teddington TW11 9BS Tuesday
St James’s Church Hampton Hill  TW12 1DQ Tuesday
Nelson School  Whitton TW2 7BU Wednesday
Orleans Infant School  Twickenham TW1 3EN Wednesday
Grena Road indoor bowls Centre  Richmond TW9 1XS Saturday and Sunday

NOTE: You do not have to attend the school in order to be able to attend the after school gymnastics class.

Leisure Centres

RGA runs classes in a number of Leisure Centres around the Borough of Richmond. The classes are managed by the Leisure Centres but RGA provide the coaches to run the classes, which follow the RGA General gymnastics programme.

Enrolment for these classes is through the individual Lesiure Centres. 

Centre name Centre location Day of class
Whitton Sports & Fitness Centre Whitton TW2 6JW Monday
Teddington Sports Centre Teddington TW11 9PJ Tuesday & Wednesday
Shene Sports & Fitness Centre East Sheen SW14 8AT Saturday
Hampton Sports & Fitness Centre Hampton TW12 3HB Saturday

Contact leisure@richmond.gov.uk or 020 3772 2999 for all of the above Leisure Centres.

>

Day Time Age/School Year Class Code Venue
Tuesday 16:30-17:30 Reeption, Year 1 TC1RC Collis School
Tuesday 17:30-18:30 Year2, Year3 TC2RC Collis School
Tuesday 18:30-19:30 Year 4, Year 5, Year 7, Year 8 TC3RC Collis School
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 Reception, Year 1, Year 2 TJIRC Hampton Hill – St james’s Church
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 Year 3,Year 4,Year 5,Year 6, Year 7 TJ2RC Hampton Hill – St james’s Church
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 Reception TR1RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 Year 1 TR2RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 Year 2 TR3RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 Year 3 TR4RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 18:00-19:00 Year 4 TR5RC RGA Centre
Tueday 18:00-19:00 Year 4 TR6RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 19:00-20:00 Year 5 TR7RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 19:00-20:00 Year 6 TR8RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 18:30 – 19:30 Boys Only Group – Year 6 &7 TR8BRC RGA Centre
Tuesday 20:00-21:00 Year 7 TR10RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 19:30 – 20:30 Boys Only Group – Year 8 + TR10BRC RGA Centre
Tuesday 20:30 – 21:30 My Club (Girls Only) – Year 9+ TR11RC RGA Centre
Wednesday 16:00-17:00 Reception, Year 1 WN1RC Nelson School
Wednesday 17:00-18:00 Year 2, Year 3,Year 4,Year 5,Year 6 WN2RC Nelson School
Wednesday 15:30-16:30 Reception-Year 1 WO1RC Orleans Infant School
Wednesday 16:30-17:30 Year 2, Year 3 WO2RC Orleans Infant School
Wednesday 17:30-18:30 Year 5, Year 6, Year 7, WO3RC Orleans infant school
Wednesday 18:30-19:30 Year 5, Year 6, Year 7 WO4RC Orleans Infant School
Wednesday 16:00-16:45 Junior Disablity Group – Reception, Year 1 WRG1RC RGA Centre
Wednesday 16:00-16:45 Disabilities Acro Squad WR8RR RGA Centre
Wednesday 17:00-18:00 Junior Display Group WJDSG RGA Centre
Wednesday 19:00-21:00 Senior Display Group WSDSG RGA Centre
Wednesday 19:30-20:30 Year 6, Year 7 WR3RC RGA Centre
Wednesday 20:30-21:30 My club – Year 8+ WR4RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:30-17:30 Recption THQ1RC RGA Centre
Thursday 17:30-18:30 Year 1 THQ2RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:00-17:00 Year 2 THR1RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:00-17:00 Year 3 THR2RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:00-17:00 Year 4 THR3RC RGA Centre
Thurday 17:00-18:00 Year 5 THR4RC RGA Centre
Friday 16:00-17:00 Intermediate Disabilities Group – Year 2, Year 3, Year 4 FRG1RC RGA Centre
Friday 16:45 – 17:30 Senior Disability Group -Year 5+ FRG2RC RGA Centre
Friday 16:45-17:30 Disabilities Acro Squad DINVRC RGA Centre
Saturday 09:30-10:30 Reception SAG1RC Grena Road Centre
Saturday 10:30-11:30 Year 1 SAG2RC Grena Road Centre
Saturday 11:30-12:30 Year 2 SAG3RC Grena Road Centre
Saturday 12:30-1:30 Year 3 SAG4RC Grena Road Centre
Sunday 09:30-10:30 Recption SUG1RC Grena Road Centre
Sunday 10:30-11:30 Year 1 SUG2RC Grena Road Centre
Sunday 11:30-12:30 Year 2 SUG3RC Grena Road
Sunday 09:00-10:00 Reception SR1RC RGA Cenre
Sunday 10:00-11:00 Year 1 SR2RC RGA Centre
Sunday 9:00-10:30 Junior Invitational-Reception,Year 1 JINVRC RGA Centre
Sunday 12:00-13:00 Year 3 SR4RC RGA Centre
Sunday 10:30-12:00 Intermediate Invitational- Year2,Year3 IINVR RGA Centre
Sunday 1:30-14:30 Year 4 SR5RC RGA Centre
Sunday 14:30-15:30 Year 5 SR6RC RGA Centre
Sunday 15:30 – 16:30 Year 6 + SR7RC RGA Centre
Sunday 12:30 – 14:00 Senior Invitational – Year 4, Year 5 SJDSG RGA Centre
Sunday 14:00-15:30 Advanced Invitational – Year6+ AINVRC RGA Centre
Sunday 15:00 – 17:00 Junior Display Group SJDSG RGA Centre
Sunday 16:00-18:00 Senior Diasplay Group SSDSG RGA Centre
CLICK TO JOIN

Shopping Basket

Summer Term 2018

Sunday, 15th April - Monday, 16th July 2018

Half Term: Sunday, 27th May - Saturday, 2nd June 2018

Enrolment Pack 


Click here

Order Kit 


click here

 

 

 

 

 

JOIN US

You can join the Richmond Gymnastics Association through our waiting list.

Please note that places are given on a first come first served basis with priority given to existing members (existing members please enter you membership number where requested).

Sign up here