General Gymnastics: An After School Recreational Programme

  • A structured after school gymnastics programme for children 4+ years in full time education.
  • Recreation gymnasts train for 1 hr per week, for 3 terms per year
  • Delivered at the RGA centre, 5 satellite centres in schools and 4 leisure centre around the Borough
  • Delivered by BG qualified coaches.
  • British Gymnastics membership/ insurance required
  • RGA Membership required. £25 per annum
  • Gymnasts follow the BG Badge Scheme and the RGA Badge Scheme.
  • Classes cater for mixed abilities and are organised by year groups.
  • Children with additional needs may join a mainstream class with support
  • Gymnasts follow the BG Proficiency Award Scheme and the Richmond Award Scheme.
  • Gymnasts compete in club level events
  • The penultimate week of term is always watching week for parents and family
  • The last week of term is ‘teddy bear’ week
  • RGA kit may be purchased via the Kit Page
  • For safety reasons, no jewellery of any kind may be worn when participating in gymnastics activities.

Fees are payable in advance and are non-refundable.                                                                  

Invoices for the following term are emailed to parents each half term.

We are unable to offer catch up classes for missed sessions.

 

General Gymnastics At The Satellite Centres

  • A structured after school gymnastics programme for children 4+ years in full time education.
  • Recreation gymnasts train for 1 hr per week, for 3 terms per year
  • The gymnasts follow the same programme as those at the RGA centre.
  • Gymnasts follow the BG Badge Scheme and the RGA Badge Scheme.
  • Gymnasts compete in club level events
  • The penultimate week of term is always watching week for parents and family
  • The last week of term is ‘teddy bear’ week
  • RGA kit may be purchased via the Kit Page
  • For safety reasons, no jewellery of any kind may be worn when participating in gymnastics activities.

RGA also run classes in a number of schools and centres around the Borough of Richmond.

Centre name School location Day of class
Collis School Teddington TW11 9BS Tuesday
St James’s Church Hampton Hill  TW12 1DQ Tuesday
Nelson School Whitton TW2 7BU Wednesday
Orleans Infant School Twickenham TW1 3EN Wednesday
Queens school Kew TW9 3HJ Thursday
Grena Road Indoor bowls Centre Richmond TW9 1XS Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday

NOTE: You do not have to attend the school in order to be able to attend the after school gymnastics class.

 

General Gymnastics At The Leisure Centres

  • A structured after school gymnastics programme for children 4+ years in full time education.
  • Recreation gymnasts train for 1 hr per week, for 3 terms per year
  • The Association provides coaches to run Borough classes at 4 Leisure Centres
  • The gymnasts follow the same programme as those at the RGA centre.
  • Gymnasts follow the BG Badge Scheme and the RGA Badge Scheme.
  • Gymnasts compete in club level events
  • The penultimate week of term is always watching week for parents and family
  • The last week of term is ‘teddy bear’ week
  • Gymnasts are not members of RGA, and must enrol via the leisure centres.
  • RGA kit may be purchased via the Kit Page
  • For safety reasons, no jewellery of any kind may be worn when participating in gymnastics activities.

Enrolment for these classes is through the individual Lesiure Centres. 

Centre name Centre location Day of class
Whitton Sports & Fitness Centre Whitton TW2 6JW Monday
Teddington Sports Centre Teddington TW11 9PJ Tuesday & Wednesday
Shene Sports & Fitness Centre East Sheen SW14 8AT Saturday
Hampton Sports & Fitness Centre Hampton TW12 3HB Saturday

Contact leisure@richmond.gov.uk or 020 3772 2999 for all of the above Leisure Centres.

>

Day Time Age/School Year Class Code Venue
Tuesday 16:30-17:30 Reception, Year 1 TC1RC Collis School, Teddington
Tuesday 17:30-18:30 Year 2, Year 3 TC2RC Collis School, Teddington
Tuesday 18:30-19:30 Year 4, Year 5, Year 7, Year 8 TC3RC Collis School, Teddington
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 Reception, Year 1, Year 2 TJIRC St James’s Church, Hampton Hill
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 Year 3,Year 4,Year 5,Year 6, Year 7 TJ2RC St James’s Church, Hampton Hill
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 Reception TR1RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 16:00-17:00 Year 1 TR2RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 Year 2 TR3RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 Year 3 TR4RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 18:00-19:00 Year 4 TR5RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 18:00-19:00 Year 4 TR6RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 19:00-20:00 Year 5 TR7RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 19:00-20:00 Year 6 TR8RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 18:30 – 19:30 Boys Only Group – Year 6 &7 TR8BRC RGA Centre
Tuesday 20:00-21:00 Year 7 TR10RC RGA Centre
Tuesday 19:30 – 20:30 Boys Only Group – Year 8 + TR10BRC RGA Centre
Tuesday 20:30 – 21:30 My Club (Girls Only) – Year 9+ TR11RC RGA Centre
Wednesday 16:00-17:00 Reception, Year 1 WN1RC Nelson School, Whitton
Wednesday 17:00-18:00 Year 2, Year 3,Year 4,Year 5,Year 6 WN2RC Nelson School, Whitton
Wednesday 15:30-16:30 Reception-Year 1 WO1RC Orleans Infant School, Twickenham
Wednesday 16:30-17:30 Year 2, Year 3 WO2RC Orleans Infant School, Twickenham
Wednesday 17:30-18:30 Year 5, Year 6, Year 7, WO3RC Orleans Infant School, Twickenham
Wednesday 18:30-19:30 Year 5, Year 6, Year 7 WO4RC Orleans Infant School, Twickenham
Wednesday 16:00-16:45 Junior Disablity Group – Reception, Year 1 WRG1RC RGA Centre
Wednesday 16:00-16:45 Disabilities Acro Squad DINVRC RGA Centre
Wednesday 17:00-18:00 Junior Display Group WJDSG RGA Centre
Wednesday 19:00-21:00 Senior Display Group WSDSG RGA Centre
Wednesday 19:30-20:30 Year 6, Year 7 WR3RC RGA Centre
Wednesday 20:30-21:30 My Club- Year 8+ WR4RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:30-17:30 Reception THQ1RC Queens school, Kew
Thursday 17:30-18:30 Year 1 THQ2RC Queens school, Kew
Thursday 16:00-17:00 Year 2 THR1RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:00-17:00 Year 3 THR2RC RGA Centre
Thursday 16:00-17:00 Year 4 THR3RC RGA Centre
Thursday 17:00-18:00 Year 5 THR4RC RGA Centre
Friday 16:00-17:00 Intermediate Disabilities Group – Year 2, Year 3, Year 4 FRG1RC RGA Centre
Friday 16:45-17:30 Senior Disability Group -Year 5+ FRG2RC RGA Centre
Friday 16:45-17:30 Disabilities Acro Squad DINVRC RGA Centre
Saturday 09:30-10:30 Reception SAG1RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Saturday 10:30-11:30 Year 1 SAG2RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Saturday 11:30-12:30 Year 2 SAG3RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Saturday 12:30-1:30 Year 3 SAG4RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Sunday 09:30-10:30 Reception SUG1RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Sunday 10:30-11:30 Year 1 SUG2RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Sunday 11:30-12:30 Year 2 SUG3RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Sunday 12:30-1:30 Year 3 SUG4RC Grena Road Centre, Richmond
Sunday 09:00-10:00 Reception SR1RC RGA Centre
Sunday 10:00-11:00 Year 1 SR2RC RGA Centre
Sunday 9:00-10:30 Junior Invitational-Reception,Year 1 JINVRC RGA Centre
Sunday 12:00-13:00 Year 3 SR4RC RGA Centre
Sunday 10:30-12:00 Intermediate Invitational- Year 2,Year 3 IINVRC RGA Centre
Sunday 1:30-14:30 Year 4 SR5RC RGA Centre
Sunday 14:30-15:30 Year 5 SR6RC RGA Centre
Sunday 15:30 – 16:30 Year 6+ SR7RC RGA Centre
Sunday 12:30 – 14:00 Senior Invitational – Year 4, Year 5 SINVRC RGA Centre
Sunday 14:00-15:30 Advanced Invitational – Year 6+ AINVRC RGA Centre
Sunday 15:00 – 17:00 Junior Display Group SJDSG RGA Centre
Sunday 16:00-18:00 Senior Diasplay Group SSDSG RGA Centre
CLICK TO JOIN

Shopping Basket

Summer Term 2018

Sunday, 15th April - Monday, 16th July 2018

Half Term: Sunday, 27th May - Saturday, 2nd June 2018

 

Order Kit 


click here

 

 

 

 

 

JOIN US

You can join the Richmond Gymnastics Association through our waiting list.

Please note that places are given on a first come first served basis with priority given to existing members (existing members please enter you membership number where requested).

Sign up here